Dam Safety 2019: Agenda

*Please note the conference agenda is tentative and subject to change. Updated August 23, 2019. Create a personalized agenda by using the Dam Safety 2019 Itinerary Planner

Quicklinks: Saturday • Sunday • Monday • Tuesday • Wednesday • Thursday


Saturday, September 7 

1:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Admiralty Board Room
Board of Directors Meeting


Sunday, September 8

7:00 am - 1:00 pm
Shingle Creek Golf Club
Dam Safety 2019 Annual Golf Outing

12:00 pm - 5:00 pm 
Registration Open

12:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Speaker Preview Room Open
Gardenia 1

1:00 pm - 5:00 pm
State Representative Leadership Day

1:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Northeast Regional Meeting
Hibiscus 1

1:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Southeast Regional Meeting
South China Sea

1:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Midwest Regional Meeting
Hibiscus 2

1:00 pm - 2:30 pm
West Regional Meeting
Philippine Sea

3;00 pm - 5:00 pm
Annual Meeitng
Java Sea

5:30 pm
Universal Studios Orlando
Kickoff Event: Halloween Horror Nights - Making of the Mayhem at Universal Studios Florida


Monday, September 9

7:00 am - 8:30 am
Continental Breakfast

7:00 am - 5:30 pm
Registration Open

7:00 am - 8:00 pm
Speaker Preview Room Open
Gardenia 1

8:30 am - 10:00 am 
Opening General Session - Adapting to Climate Change. Challenging Ourselves to Get Ahead of the Risk
Oceana Grand

Welcome and ASDSO Update
Roger Adams, P.E., President, Association of State Dam Safety Officials

Welcome to Florida
Alex Reed, Director, Division of Water Resource Management, Florida Department of Environmental Protection

Let’s Hear From the Climatologists: A Review of the Observed Data
Kenneth E. Kunkel, Research Professor, Dept. of Marine, Earth, and Atmospheric Sciences, Lead Scientist for Assessments, North Carolina Institute for Climate Studies North Carolina State University

Hurricanes Harvey and Florence, Are Storms Changing and How Does This Effect PMP Depths?
Bill Kappel, Doug Hultstrand, Jake Rodel, and Kristi Steinhilber, Applied Weather Associates

Let’s Apply This Knowledge to Dam Safety and Be Creative
Bill McCormick, P.E., CO Division of Natural Resources

10:00 am - 10:30 am 
Refreshment Break

10:30 am - 12:00 pm
Concurrent Session 1: Spillway Modeling 2D - 3D
Java Sea
Moderator - Korey Kadrmas, P.E., PMP, Dam Safety Engineer, CO Division of Natural Resources

Beyond Floodplain Analysis: A Modeler’s Experience Using HEC-RAS 2D for Spillway Assessments and Designs
Yan Wang, Hydrologic and Hydraulic Engineer; Amanda J. Hess, H&H Group Manager; and Gregory L. Richards, Project Engineer, Gannett Fleming, Inc.

Improving the Geometry of Fixed-Crest Control Sections to Increase Spillway Discharge Capacity
Benjamin Israel Devadason, Senior Hydraulic and Hydrologic Engineer; and Paul Schweiger, Vice President, Gannett Fleming, Inc.

Spillway Modeling: Comparing 1D, 2D and Physical Scale Model Results
Nicholas Miller, P.E., Senior Project Manager, GEI Consultants, Inc.; and Maryam Bral, Ph.D., P.E., Chief Engineer, United Water Conservation District

10:30 am - 12:00 pm
Concurrent Session 2: Smart Application of Risk Principles 
Coral Sea  
Moderator - Chad Davis, Northeast Regional Civil Works Business Director, HDR

Availability Bias in Dam Safety
Matthew S. Balven; and Alex Brekke, Gannett Fleming, Inc.

Using Qualitative Screening-Level Risk Assessment Approach for Regulatory Management of a Large Inventory of Dams
Eric J Gross, P.E., Senior Civil Engineer, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

Applying Risk Analyses to Early Design Phases of Dam and Levee Projects
Jennifer Williams, P.E., Dams Sector Leader, Central Region; and Julie Heitland, P.E., Geotechnical Engineer, AECOM; and Greg Werncke, P.E., Senior Risk Advisor, US Army Corps of Engineers

10:30 am - 12:00 pm
Concurrent Session 3: Cutoff Walls
Banda Sea
Moderator - Jeffery Powers, P.E., Senior Associate, Hazen & Sawyer

The Application of the Deep Mixing Method to Dam and Levee Remediation
Donald A. Bruce, President, Geosystems L.P.

Composite Cutoff Wall Construction for the Diavik Diamond Mine in Northern Territories Canada
Bob Faulhaber, Business Development Manager; and Harald Heinzlemann, Bauer Foundation Corp.

Assessment of the Feasibility of a Plastic Concrete Cutoff Wall in Dams Built on Landslides
Jennifer Ostrowski, Graduate Student; Dr. John Rice, Academic Advisor; and Dr. James Bay, Academic Advisor, Utah State University

10:30 am - 12:00 pm
Concurrent Session 4: Dead Beat Dams
Timor Sea   
Moderator - Nicholas Ciomei, P.E., Senior Project Engineer, Kleinschmidt Associates

Natural River Alignment Reclaimed through Dam Removal
Daniel Priest, P.E., General Manager, Contech Engineered Solutions LLC; and Daniel DeVaun, Senior Water Resource Engineer, AECOM

Blood from a Stone: Lessons Learned Removing an Unsafe Dam
John Roche, P.E., Senior Engineer, MD Department of the Environment, Dam Safety Division; Kirk Mantay, PWS, Director of Operations, GreenTrust Alliance, Inc.; and Geoffrey Goll, P.E., President, Princeton Hydro

The Tallest Dam Removal in Massachusetts (Psst…the regulators allowed us to release 10,000 CY of sediment downstream)
Matthew A. Taylor, Principal; and Laurie A. Gibeau, Project Manager, GZA GeoEnvironmental, Inc.

12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Awards Luncheon
Oceana Grand

2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Exhibit Hall Opening with Lightning Talks
Pacifica Ballroom

3:00 pm - 4:30 pm
Concurrent Session 5: Decade Dam Failure Series Part I
Java Sea
Moderator - Lee Mauney, P.E., CFM, Acting Chief of Dam Safety, Bureau of Indian Affairs

"The Dam is Becoming Dangerous and May Possibly Go!" The South Fork Dam Failure
Clint Brown, P.E., Project Engineer; and Dylan Hoehn, Engineering Analytics

The Failure of Quail Creek Dike: Lessons Learned and Relearned
Everett Taylor, Dam Safety Engineer, Utah Division of Water Rights; and Nathaniel Gee, Regional Engineer, Bureau of Reclamation

Averting Failure Due to Spring Runoff – North Dakota’s Historic Flood of 2009
Karen Goff, P.E., Dam Safety Program Manager; and Jonathan Kelsch, P.E., Engineer/Manager, ND State Water Commission; Chad Engels, P.E., CFM, Senior Project Manager, Moore Engineering; and Gregory Richards, P.E., CFM, Hydraulic and Hydrologic Engineer, Gannett Fleming, Inc.

3:00 pm - 4:30 pm
Concurrent Session 6: Step Right Up for Steps and Blocks
Coral Sea
Moderator - Amanda Lopez, P.E., Structural Engineering Manager, AECOM

Stepped Chute Design: Does Step Shape Really Matter?
Sherry L. Hunt, Supervisory Civil Engineer; and Kem C. Kadavy, Agricultural Engineer, USDA - ARS

Verification of CFD Predictions of Self-aeration Onset on Stepped Chute Spillways
John Wendelbo, Director, Flow Science

Hydraulic Jump Stability of Articulating Concrete Block Systems
James Nadeau, ACB Product Manager, ACF Environmental

3:00 pm - 4:30 pm
Concurrent Session 7: Addressing Seepage Issues
Banda Sea
Moderator - Kallie Bauer, P.E., Dam Safety Engineer, CO Division of Water Resources

Filters - Can You Trust Them?
Benjamin C. Doerge, P.E., G.E., Geotechnical Engineer, M&E Consultants LLC

Use of a Geosynthetic Clay Liner to Rehabilitate the Lower Chinns Dam, Clear Creek County, Colorado
Steve Kuehr, P.E., Principal, Brierley Associates; and Ryan Schoolmeesters, Dam Safety Engineer, CO Division of Water Resources

Discovery and Remediation of Internal Erosion/Piping Voids between Incompatible Materials
Brian Tri, Senior Civil/Structural Engineer, Vice President; Bill Kussmann, Senior Geotechnical Engineer; and Robb Roy, Geotechnical Engineer, Barr Engineering Co.; and Dean Steines, Principal Plant Engineer, Hydro Operations, Xcel Energy

3:00 pm - 4:30 pm
Concurrent Session 8: Global Perspectives on Tailings Issues
Timor Sea
Moderator - Charles Cobb, P.E., State Dam Safety Engineer, AK Department of Natural Resources

Two-dimensional runout evaluation of the Brumadinho Tailings dam failure in Brazil
Reinaldo Garcia, Hydronia LLC; and Adolfo Tribst-Correa, Brazil Hydro

Calculating Tailings Dam Breach Volumes for Flood Hazard Delineation
Noemi Gonzalez Ramirez, Senior Hydraulic Engineer; and Jimmy O’Brien, President, FLO-2D Software INC

The Increasing Number of Tailings Facility Failures: Navigating the Decade 2020-2029
David M. Chambers, President, Center for Science in Public Participation; and Lindsay Newland Bowker, President, Bowker Associates Science & Research In The Public Interest

4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Welcome Reception and Lightning Talks
Pacifica Ballroom


Tuesday, September 10

7:00 am - 8:00 pm
Speaker Preview Room Open
Gardenia 1

7:30 am - 8:30 am
Continental Breakfast with the Exhibitors
Pacifica Ballroom

7:30 am - 5:30 pm
Registration Open

8:30 am - 10:00 am 
General Session - Today and Yesterday: Recent Dam Safety Failures/Incidents and the 1979 Machhu Dam II Disaster
Utpal Sandesara, MD, Ph.D., Internal Medicine Resident, UCLA; Tom Wooten, Ph.D. Candidate in Sociology, Harvard; Lee Wooten, P.E., Principal, GEI Consultants, Inc.; and Mark Baker, P.E., Principal, DamCrest Consulting
Oceana Grand

10:00 am - 10:30 am 
Refreshment Break in the Exhibit Hall
Pacifica Ballroom

10:30 am - 12:00 pm
Concurrent Session 9: Learning from Successful Rehabs
Java Sea
Moderator - Joseph Kudritz, P.E., Civil Engineer, Michael Baker International, Inc.

Prestwood Lake Dam Rehabilitation
Kurt Feairheller, Senior Estimator & Project Manager, Crofton Industries

Consolidation Grouting Program to Strengthen Windsor Upper Dam
James Myers, Project Manager; and Andrew Plucinsky, Field Engineer, Moretrench American Corporation; and Jacob Wimett, Senior Project Engineer, GeoDesign, Inc.

The Long Road to Dam Rehabilitation
Christopher W. Marx, P.E., Project Manager, French & Parrello Associates; and Clint J. Oman, P.E., Principal Civil Engineer, NJ Department of Environmental Protection

10:30 am - 12:00 pm
Concurrent Session 10: Breaches, Levees, and Dam Breaks
Coral Sea
Moderator - Hasan Mushtaq, Ph.D., P.E., CFM, Planning Branch Manager, Flood Control District of Maricopa County

Dam Breach Modeling for Five Dams in Glendale California, Challenges and Lessons Learned
Martha Elena Cardona, Associate; Jeffery G. Powers, Senior Associate; and Adam Drozek, Principal Engineer, Hazen and Sawyer

Risk Informed 2D Breach Analyses for Vermont's Flood Control Dams
Kevin J. Ruswick, Senior Associate; and Elizabeth Isenstein, Staff Engineer, Schnabel Engineering; and Benjamin Green, Chief Dam Safety Engineer, VT Department of Environmental Conservation

Development of Standard Procedure for Simulating Breach Formation of a Levee Failure
Chris Bahner, WEST Consultants, Inc.

10:30 am - 12:00 pm
Concurrent Session 11: Focus on Stability
Banda Sea
Moderator - Benjamin Webster, P.E., Principal, Stantec

Shear Strength of Shale Below a High Hazard Dam – How Low Can You Go?
Kessi Zicko, Principal Geotechnical Engineer; and Christopher Bailey, Vice President, Gannett Fleming, Inc.; and Jon Jamison, Superintendent Maintenance Operations & Resident Engineer, Mahoning Valley Sanitary District

Three-Dimensional Stability Analyses – How do We Integrate it For Dam Safety?
Tiffany Adams, Ph.D., P.E., BGC Engineering, Inc.; Masood Kafash, Ph.D., P.E., Geotechnical, AECOM; and John France, P.E., Managing Member, JWF Consulting LLC

Evaluating the Stability of Existing Dry-stacked Stone Masonry Faced Earthen Embankment Dams
Andrea C. Judge, P.E., Senior Project Engineer, Fuss & O'Neill, Inc.

10:30 am - 12:00 pm
Concurrent Session 12: Spillway Construction
Timor Sea
Moderator - Arun Parsons, P.E., HDR

Lake Ogletree Spillway - Rehabilitation in the "Holey" Land
J. Tyler Coats, P.E., Senior Engineer; and James R. Crowder, P.E., Principal, Schnabel Engineering; and Tim Johnson, P.E., Principal Utility Engineer, City of Auburn Water Resource Management

Hybrid Cofferdam and Piano Key Weir Design and Construction - A Rehabilitation Case Study
Mathew Moses, P.E., Project Manager, Water Resources; Hande Gerkus-Harris, Ph.D., P.E., Geotechnical Engineer; and Jesse Madden, EIT, Freese and Nichols

QA/QC in Spillway Chute Joint Construction
John Harrison, Principal, Schnabel Engineering

10:30 am - 12:00 pm
Concurrent Session 13: The Latest Tools for Mitigating Security Threats and Improving Resiliency
Oceana Grand 8-11
Moderator - Craig Freer, Management and Program Analyst, Dams Section, US Department of Homeland Security

Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency Vulnerability Assessment Programs
Daniel Genua, Protective Security Coordination Deputy Director (A), US Department of Homeland Security

Infrastructure Visualization Platform Demo
Jaysen Goodwin, Infrastructure Visualization Platform Program Manager, US Department of Homeland Security

Shut the Dam Road Down! AVERT Barrier System for Hostile Vehicle Mitigation
Justin M. Roberts, US Army Engineer Research and Development Center

10:30 am - 12:00 pm
Public Safety at Dams Committee Meeting
Philippine Sea

10:30 - 12:00 pm
Young Professionals Interest Group Meeting
South China Sea

11:00 am - 1:00 pm
Dam Owner Outreach Advisory Committee Meeting
Offsite

12:00 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch and Dine Around 

12:00 pm - 1:30 pm
Committee on Education Outreach (Student Outreach) Meeting
Philippine Sea

12:00 pm - 1:30 pm
Journal Committee Meeting
Offsite

1:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Concurrent Session 14: Don't Drown at Dams: Best Practices for Public Safety
Java Sea
Moderator - Matthew Lindon, P.E., Hydrological Engineer, Loughlin Water Associates

CFD Modeling to Evaluate and Improve Public Safety Around Dams
Benjamin Israel-Devadason, P.E., CFM., Senior Hydraulic and Hydrologic Engineer; and Paul G. Schweiger, P.E., CFM, Vice President, Gannett Fleming, Inc.

Taking Action on Low-Head Dams: A National Inventory.
Rollin H. Hotchkiss, Ph.D., P.E., D.WRE, F.ASCE, Professor, Dept. of Civil and Env. Engineering, BYU

Fine Tuning Your Dam Talks to Responders and other Non-engineers
Manuela Johnson, Lead/Administrator, Indiana Department of Homeland Security; and Kenneth Smith, Assistant Director, IN Department of Natural Resources

1:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Concurrent Session 15: Out with the Old & In with the New
Coral Sea
Moderator - John Roche, P.E., Senior Engineer, MD Department of the Environment, Dam Safety Division

You Wouldn't Believe What They Put (And Didn't Put) In This Dam: The Deconstruction and Breach of Gunter Valley Dam
Christopher M. Hallahan, Senior Geotechnical Engineer; and Steve M. Davidheiser, Senior Project Engineer and Project Manager, Gannett Fleming, Inc.

Eureka! There is Mica in Them Thar Hills! Understanding Complex Site Geology and the Impacts on Embankment Construction
Anthony Nokovich, Practice Lead of Engineering, American Water Company; and Edward Barben, Geotechnical Engineer, Gannett Fleming Inc.

Restoring Gunter Valley
Steven Davidheiser, Project Manager and Senior Project Engineer; and Matt Leisses, Senior Environmental Scientist, Gannett Fleming, Inc.

1:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Concurrent Session 16: Spillway Modeling
Banda Sea
Moderator - Ellen Faulkner, P.E., Senior Project Manager, Ayres Associates

Upstream modeling to reduce risk and uncertainty during construction
Adéle L. Braun, Project Manager / Senior Structural Engineer; Jed Greenwood, Senior Geotechnical Engineer / Vice President; and Cory Anderson, Water Resources Engineer, Barr Engineering Co.

Importance of Site-Specific Design for Labyrinth Spillways – Lessons Learned from Upper Brushy Creek Dam 7 Modernization Design and Construction
Victor Vasquez, P.E., Water Resources Group Manager; and Tina Stanard, Water Resources Engineer, Freese and Nichols, Inc.; Blake Tullis, Ph.D., Professor, Utah State University; and Bruce Savage, Ph.D., Associate Professor and Chair, Idaho State University

Arced Labyrinth Weirs in Reservoirs
Seth D. Thompson, Hydraulic and Hydrologic Designer, Gannett Fleming; and Blake P. Tullis, PhD, Professor, Utah State University

1:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Concurrent Session 17: Fast-n-Furious Grab-n-Go's (15 minutes each)
Timor Sea
Moderator - John Ritchey, P.E., Project Consultant, French & Parrello Associates

Spinney Mountain Dam Seepage Mitigation Project How Aurora Water of the City of Aurora, Colorado evaluated and dealt with a persistent seepage issue
John Bruneau, Project Manager, City of Aurora; and P. Paul Perri, P.E., Dam & Civil Works Production Lead, HDR

Application of DSS-Wise for Review and Approval of Dam Inundation Maps
Blake J. Dolve, P.E., Senior Engineer; Murari Paudel, Ph.D., P.E., Supervising Engineer; and Ariya Balakrishnan, Ph.D., P.E., G.E., Principal Engineer, CA Division of Safety of Dams

Developing a semi-automated Probable Maximum Precipitation hyetograph using Python programming language
Trevor Grout P.E., CFM, Water Resources Engineer; and Natalie Rogers P.E., CFM, Water Resources Engineer, FTN Associates

My dam is failing; who is going to remove it?
Kelly Renee Flint, Senior Engineer; and Anna Sobilo-Ryzner, Regulatory and Compliance Engineer III, MD Department of the Environment

Using New Technology to Safely Perform a Condition Inspection of the Lock Wall at St. Anthony Falls during Run of the River Conditions
Christopher Marr, Senior Structural Engineer; Derek Schluessler, Engineering Technician; and Brian Tri, Vice President / Senior Civil/Structural Engineer, Barr Engineering Co.; and Dean Steines, Principal Plant Engineer, Hydro Operations, Xcel Energy

Innovative Geophysical Visualization Technology of Sinkholes Potential Application for Dams?
David B. Harro, Geophysicist, G3 Group

1:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Concurrent Session 18: Implementing Security within State Dam Safety Programs
Oceana Grand 8-11
Moderator: Sharon Tapia, P.E., CA Division of Water Resources

Applying Emerging Technologies to Critical Infrastructure
Katherine Osborne, Stantec; Glen Alexander, Environmental Engineer Supervisor, KY Division of Water

How Are State Dam Safety Programs Integrating Security Policies and Practices into Dam Safety Program Management? A Panel Discussion with Q&A (60 minutes)
Roger Adams, P.E., PA Department of Environmental Protection; Jonathan Garton, P.E., IA Department of Natural Resources; John Moyle, P.E., NJ Department of Environmental Protection; James Gallagher, P.E., NH Department of Environmental Services; William E. Vinson, P.E., CPESC, CPM, NC Department of Environmental & Natural Resources; Sharon Tapia, P.E., CA Department of Water Resources

1:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Tailings Dam Regulatory Committee
Philippine Sea

3:00 pm - 3:30 pm
Refreshment Break with the Exhibitors
Pacifica Ballroom

3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Concurrent Session 19: Learning from Past Failures
Java Sea
Moderator - Emily Schwartz, P.E., Engineering Manager, Black & Veatch

Clear Branch Dam: A Case Study in the Physical and Human Factors of a Spillway Failure
Meghan Walter, P.E., State Hydraulic Engineer; John Gillilan, P.E., State Design Engineer; John Markov, R.G., State Geologist, USDA - NRCS

What Failed Murdock Lake Dam? A Guessing Game of Failure Modes
Andrew Cummings, Environmental Administrator/Compliance Manager, MS Department of Environmental Quality

Risk Analysis Perspectives on the Camará Dam Failure
Cassandra Wagner, P.G., Engineering Geologist; Dom Galic, P.E., Geotechnical Engineer, Bureau of Reclamation

3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Concurrent Session 20: Studies in CFD
Coral Sea
Moderator - Melih Calamak, Ph.D., Research Assistant Professor, University of South Carolina

Lake Wackena Dam Emergency Spillway Modifications
Russell A. Bendel, P.E., Senior Associate, Terracon Consultants, Inc.; John T. Grimes, P.E., President, Grimes Engineering, PC; Steven L. Barfuss, P.E., Research Professor; and Zachary B. Sharp, P.E., Research Assistant Professor, Utah Water Research Laboratory

There and Back Again: A Cedar Cliff Modeling Story
Adrian Strain, Water Resource Engineer; Joel Bilodeau, Senior Hydrologist; and Chris Ey, Senior Professional Associate, HDR; and Brad Keaton, Duke Energy

Best practices for simulating hydraulic structures with CFD
Brian Fox, Senior Applications Engineer, Flow Science, Inc.

3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Concurrent Session 21: Investigative Methods
Banda Sea
Moderator - Jon Keeling, P.E., CFM, Senior Associate, Stantec

Large-Scale Sonic Drilling To Determine Supporting Fill Parameters
Ingvar Ekström, Dam Safety Consultant; and Magnus Ljunggren, Dam Safety Consultant, Sweco Energy AB, Sweden; and Peter Viklander, Dam Engineering Specialist and Adjunct Professor, Vattenfall Vattenkraft AB and Luleå University

Geohazard Monitoring of the Ituango Dam, Colombia Using Radar Satellite Based InSAR Technology
Brian Dracup, Senior Director; Molly Zebker, InSAR Analyst; and David Holden, Senior InSAR Analyst, 3vGeomatics; and Juan David Herrera Caicedo, Engineering Specialist - Geotechnical, Ituango Dam, Integral

Dynamic Cone Penetrometer Low Cost Testing Applications in Geotechnical Investigations
Rick Scott, Senior Managing Engineer, McMillen Jacobs Associates

3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Concurrent Session 22: Transforming Owner Programs
Timor Sea
Moderator - Anthony Fernandes, P.E., D.WRE, Dam Safety and Water Resources Engineering

Results of a Cost-effective, Innovative, Screening Level Dam Hazard Assessment Tool for the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Danielle T. Hannes, Associate Engineer; Andrea D. Fasen, Assistant Engineer; and Steve Jamieson, President, W. W. Wheeler and Associates, Inc.; Brad Iarossi, Chief of Dam, Bridge, and Seismic Safety Branch; and Constantine Pappas, Civil Engineer, US Fish & Wildlife Service

Right-Sizing a Dam Safety Program for Local Governments
George Kelley, P.E., F. ASCE, Senior Water Resources Engineer, Freese and Nichols, Inc.

Improving Understanding of Denver Water’s Dams
Erin Gleason, Senior Engineer, P.E.; Darren Brinker, Dam Safety Manager; and Ashley Hase, Dam Safety Engineer, Denver Water; John Hunyadi, Dam Safety Engineer; and Ryan Schoolmeesters, Dam Safety Engineer, CO Division of Water Resources

3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Concurrent Session 23: Raising the Bar for State Programs
Oceana Grand 8-11
Moderator - Michael Hand, Safety of Dams Engineer, WY State Engineer's Office

If This Presentation Is Cancelled, We're Probably Dealing with Another Hurricane: The South Carolina Dam Safety Program's Strategic Approach to Intense Rainfall Estimation and Response
Shawn Steven Frazer, Engineer Associate II; and Jill C. Stewart, P.E., Director of Dam Safety & Stormwater Permitting, SC Department of Health & Environmental Control

"Cookbook" for State Dam Safety Programs Emergency Response to Earthquakes
Chadrick Hill, Civil Engineering Specialist, MT Department of Natural Resources & Conservation

Inundation Mapping and Emergency Action Plan – a California Dam Safety Initiative
Rajat Saha, Senior Engineer, Water Resources; and David Panec, Supervising Engineer, Water Resources, CA Department of Water Resources; Paul Risher, Senior Water Resources Engineer; and Abbas Dorostkar, Senior Water Resources Engineer, HDR

3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Dam Failure & Incidents Committee Meeting
Philippine Sea

5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Reception in the Exhibit Hall
Pacifica Ballroom


Wednesday, September 11

7:00 am - 3:30 pm
Speaker Preview Room Open
Gardenia 1

7:30 am - 8:30 am
Continental Breakfast with the Exhibitors
Pacifica Ballroom

7:30 am - 5:00 pm
Registration Open

8:00 am - 9:00 am 
Awards Committee
Philippine Sea

8:30 am - 10:00 am
Concurrent Session 24: Decade Dam Failure Series Part II
Java Sea
Moderator - Dusty Myers, P.E., Tennessee Valley Authority

Harrison Park Detention Pond Failure (2009)
Anthony Comerio; Dan Whalen; and Brian Wozniak, Hanson Professional Services Inc.

The 1979 Martin Power Plant Dam Failure
R. Lee Wooten, P.E., GEI Consultants, Inc.

Breach of Situ Gintung Dam, Jakarta, Indonesia (15 minutes)
Paul Risher, P.E., Senior Water Resources Engineer, HDR

20th Anniversary of El Guapo Dam Failure (15 minutes)
Jonathan Pittman, P.E., Associate, Schnabel Engineering; and Johnathon Atkins, MS Department of Environmental Quality

8:30 am - 10:00 am
Concurrent Session 25: Technological Advancements in Inspections
Coral Sea
Moderator - Christopher Marx, P.E., Project Manager, French & Parrello Associates

Remote Sensing Inventory of Dams in the Amite River Basin, Louisiana
Dan Schmutz, MS, Chief Environmental Scientist/Vice President; Danny Goodding, MS, Environmental Scientist; and Stephanie K. Garvis, MS, Environmental Scientist, Greenman-Pedersen, Inc.; Ed Knight, P.E., Dam Safety Program Manager; and Doug Taylor, P.E., Director, Dams, Levees and Reservoir Development, LA Department of Transportation and Development

Beam Me up Scotty: Documenting Dam Inspections Using Your Phone or Tablet
Joseph Scannell, CEO, USEngineering Solutions Corp.; Stephen Durgin, National Design Engineer; and Larry Caldwell, Earth Team Volunteer, USDA - NRCS

Upstream Riprap Slope Inspection by Drone – A Case Study
Travis A. Shoemaker, Staff Professional, Schnabel Engineering; and Michael P. McGuire, Assistant Professor, Lafayette College

8:30 am - 10:00 am
Concurrent Session 26: Dam Break Applications
Banda Sea
Moderator - Kevin Ruswick, P.E., CFM, Senior Associate, Schnabel Engineering

Dam Breach Arrival Time Delineation Using SimRAS 2D Monte-Carlo Simulation Software
Chris Bahner; Gyan Basyal, Staff Engineer; Brian Wahlin, Vice President; and Brent Travis, Ph.D., P.E., D.WRE, Director of Applied Research, WEST Consultants, Inc.

Following the Advice of Albert Einstein for a Dam Break Study
Christine Suhonen, Water Resources Engineer, GZA

Dam Breach Modeling Derivatives for Rapid PAR, IDA, and Loss of Life Estimates
Larry Sample, Associate Engineer, Wood

8:30 am - 10:00 am
Concurrent Session 27: Anchors Away
Timor Sea
Moderator - James Myers, P.E., Project Manager, Moretrench

Investigation and Instrumentation of Embedded Passive Anchors for Large Tainter Gates
Mark Schultz, Senior Structural Engineer; and Travis Adams, Structural Engineer, US Army Corps of Engineers; and Kevin Gerst, Senior Hydraulic Structures Engineer, HDR

High Capacity Bar Anchors - All Bars are Not Created Equal
Mark Rothbauer, P.E., Regional Manager; and Andrew Moran, P.E., Design Engineer, Nicholson Construction Company

Re-Anchoring of Bagnell Dam
Paul C. Rizzo, Ph.D., P.E., Chief Technical Officer, RIZZO International, Inc.; James Gagliardi, P.E., Quality Control Manager, Brayman Construction Corporation; and Jeff Greer, P.E., PMP, Manager of Dam Safety & Hydro Licensing, Ameren Missouri

10:00 am - 10:30 am
Refreshment Break in the Exhibit Hall
Pacifica Ballroom 

10:30 am - 12:00 pm
Concurrent Session 28: Lights, Camera, Action! Set the Scene for Your Career.
Java Sea
Moderator - Nathaniel Gee, P.E., Regional Engineer, Lower Colorado Region of the Bureau of Reclamation

Advancing your Dam Safety Career- A panel of veteran Dam Safety Professionals (Geezers) discuss careers, what they did right, wrong and lessons learned from both. (1 hour)
Nathaniel Gee, P.E., Regional Engineer, Lower Colorado Region of the Bureau of Reclamation; Roger Adams, Director of Bureau of Waterways Engineering and Wetlands, PA Department of Environmental Protection; Mark Baker, P.E., DamCrest Consulting; John France, P.E., D.GE, D.WRE, JWF Consulting; and Paul Schweiger, P.E., CFM, Vice President and Manager of Dams and Hydraulics, Gannett Fleming, Inc.

Educating the Dam and Hydro Engineer of Tomorrow
Mark W. Killgore, P.E., D.WRE, F.ASCE, Regional Dam Safety Engineer, VA Department of Conservation and Recreation

10:30 am - 12:00 pm
Concurrent Session 29: Levee Issues for Geo Techs
Coral Sea
Moderator - Graham Bradner, P.G., CEG, CHG, PMP, Senior Engineering Geologist, GEI Consultants

The Impact of the Wood River Lower Cutoff Wall Phase 2 Project on the Permeability of the Levee Foundation Soils and the Levee Safety
Wesley Schmutzler, Senior Project Manager; and Matteo Bertoni, Quality Control Manager, TREVIICOS; and Gene Bryant, Barr Engineering Co.

Relief Well Assessment and Design – Southwestern Illinois Levees
Jo Tucker, P.E., Principal Engineer; Mary Knopf, P.E., Project Engineer; and Randy Cook Jr., P.E., Senior Civil Engineer, Wood

Laboratory Evaluation of Lightweight Sand Boil Filters
Axel M. Montalvo-Bartolomei, Research Geotechnical Engineer; and Bryant A. Robbins, US Army Engineer Research and Development Center (ERDC)

10:30 am - 12:00 pm
Concurrent Session 30: O'Gee! Outlets & Gates
Banda Sea
Moderator - Benjamin Israel-Devadason, P.E., CFM, Senior Hydraulic and Hydrologic Engineer, Gannett Fleming, Inc.

Upgrading Low Level Outlets to Modern Day Standards
Kenneth Avery, Water Resources Practice Leader; and Greg Johnson, Waterway Structures Practice Leader, Bergmann

Repair or Replace? Considerations for Dam Rehabilitation
Joseph Kudritz, P.E., Civil Engineer; Brian Afek, P.E., Project Manager; Jared Deible, P.E., Technical Manager; and Ed Kaminski, P.E., Project Manager, Michael Baker International, Inc.

A CFD Modeling Analysis of Total Downpull Force acting on Bulkhead Gate for Unbalanced Flow Condition
Cheegwan Lee, Lead Hydraulic Engineer; Ethan Thomson; and Raziul Mollah, Supervisor, Hydraulic Design, US Army Corps of Engineers

10:30 am - 12:00 pm
Concurrent Session 31: Perspectives on GeoTech Topics
Timor Sea
Moderator - Jared Deible, P.E., Technical Manager - Water, Michael Baker International, Inc.

Not your Grandmother’s Spillway Concrete, Use of New Technology in Concrete
David W. Harris, Ph.D., P.E., F.SEI, F.ASCE, Principal Engineer; Mallory A. Westbrooke, Staff Engineer; WhitneyLe B. Belkowitz, President and CEO; and Jonathan S. Belkowitz, Ph.D., Chief Technical Officer, Intelligent Concrete, LLC

85 Years of Change: The Lower Guard Wall at Charleroi Locks and Dam
Timothy A. Hampshire, P.E., Director of Water Resources and Dam Safety, DLZ National, Inc.

Priest Rapids Spillway Performance and Stability Assessment
Rebecca Simpson, Dam Safety Engineer; and Ian Hunter, P.E., Chief Dam Safety Engineer, Grant Public Utility District

10:30 pm - 12:00 pm
Concurrent Session 32: Coming to Terms with Drones
Oceana Grand 8-11
Moderator: Michelle Yezierski, Chief, Dams Section, US Department of Homeland Security

Unmanned Aircraft Systems in the Homeland Security Environment
William “Tom” Hewitt, Chief, UAS Threat Integration Cell, US Department of Homeland Security

Drones Friend or Foe
Randy White, Southern California Edison

12:00 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch in the Exhibit Hall and Door Prize Drawings
Pacifica Ballroom

12:00 pm - 1:30 pm
Committee Chair Meeting
Philippine Sea

1:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Concurrent Session 33: Tools and Resources for State Dam Safety Officials
Java Sea
Moderator -  Jeremy Franz, P.E., Design Review Engineer, CO Division of Water Resources

Design Review Tools (30 minutes)
Technical Knowledge Base Town Hall (60 minutes)

Michele Lemieux, Dam Safety Section Supervisor, MT Department of Natural Resources & Conservation; Greg Paxson, Principal, National Practice Leader for Dams, Schnabel Engineering; and Mark Baker, DamCrest Consulting, LLC. 

1:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Concurrent Session 34: 2D Hydrology
Coral Sea
Moderator - J. Christopher Ey, P.E., Senior Professional Associate, HDR

A Designer’s Perspective on Potential Changes to the USDA NRCS National Engineering Handbook Hydrology Chapters
Amanda J. Hess, P.E., CFM, H&H Group Manager, Gannett Fleming; and Arthur C. Miller, Ph.D., P.E., CFM, Science Practice Leader, AECOM

Two-Dimensional (2D) Approach to Hydrologic Modeling
Joseph Vincent Bellini, Vice President; and Petr Masopust, Senior Water Resources Engineer, Aterra Solutions, LLC

Using HEC-RAS 2D Rain-on-Grid for Dam H & H
Ben Rufenacht, Senior Water Resource Engineer; and Larry Sample, Senior Project Manager, Wood

1:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Concurrent Session 35: Mitigating Construction Risks
Banda Sea
Moderator - Mark Rothbauer, P.E., Mid-Atlantic Regional Manager, Nicholson Construction Company

Design of Temporary Cofferdams to Facilitate Dam Rehabilitation Projects
Helen Robinson, Senior Project Manager, GEI Consultants

Cooper Lake Dam: Benefits of a Safe Yield Model for Understanding Water Supply Risk during Dam Rehabilitation Construction
Kevin J. Ruswick, Senior Associate; David Railsback, Project Engineer; and Gregory J. Daviero, Principal, Schnabel Engineering; and Judith Hansen, Superintendent, Kingston Water Department

Are You Comfortable Leaving the Safety of your Dam in the Hands of the Contractor?
Anthony Nokovich, Practice Lead of Engineering, American Water Company; Robert Saber, Chief Geotechnical Engineer; and David Snyder, Senior Geotechnical Engineer, Gannett Fleming Inc.

1:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Exhibitor Moveout

3:00 pm - 3:30 pm
Refreshment Break 

3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Concurrent Session 36: Decade Dam Failure Series Part III
Java Sea
Moderator - Lee Wooten, P.E., Principal, GEI Consultants, Inc.

The 2018 Near-Overtopping Incident of a Tribal High Hazard Dam
Matthew Young, P.E., CFM, Safety of Dams Engineer, Dam Inspector, Flood Hydrology Coordinator; Rinda Tisdale, MEP, CEM, CFM, Emergency Management Coordinator; William Shuter P.E., Safety of Dams Engineer, Construction Specialist; and Chad Krofta P.E., CFM, Safety of Dams Engineer; Contractor to the Bureau of Indian Affairs; and Paul Mesa, Emergency Management Administrator, Tohono O’odham Nation Department of Public Safety

The Devastation of Hurricane Camille, Schuyler Dam Incident, August 1969, Nelson County, VA
Jonathan Pittman, P.E., Associate, Schnabel Engineering

60th Anniversary of the Montana Yellowstone Earthquake: Quake Lake and the Hebgen Dam Incident
Daniel W. Osmun, P.E., Senior Technical Advisor, HDR; Lee Mauney, P.E., CFM, Acting Chief of Dam Safety, Bureau of Indian Affairs; Dave Sykora, Ph.D., P.E., G.E., D.GE, Principal Engineer; and Kathryn Murdock, Ph.D., Senior Scientist, Exponent; and Benjamin J, Cope, P.E., Principal Engineer, NorthWestern Energy

3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Concurrent Session 37: The Best of the Rest
Coral Sea

Moderator - Kate Naughton, P.E., CFM, Gannett Fleming, Inc.

Halt the Headcut – A Discussion on Earthen Spillway Erosion Cutoff Walls
Gregg Hudock, P.E., Golder Associates, Ltd., Canada

Success and Failure of Instrumentation Programs for Dams
Paul Schweiger, P.E., CFM, Vice President and Practice Leader for Dams and Hydraulics, Gannett Fleming, Inc.

Continuity of Risk Informed Decision Making from Design Through Construction for the Isabella Lake Dam Safety Project
David Serafini, Geotechnical Engineer, US Army Corps of Engineers

3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Concurrent Session 38: The future of PMP. What's the End Game? 
Banda Sea
Moderator - Bill McCormick, P.E., CO Division of Natural Resources

Statewide Probable Maximum Precipitation Studies, Where We’ve Been and What’s Next
Bill Kappel, President/Chief Meteorologist; Doug Hultstrand, Senior Hydrometeorologist; Geoff Muhlestein, Senior GIS Analyst; Jake Rodel, GIS Analyst; and Kristi Steinhilber, Staff Meteorologist, Applied Weather Associates

What can dynamical weather modeling offer 21st Century PMP?
Kelly Mahoney, Research Meteorologist, NOAA/ESRL/Physical Sciences Division

Dust Off Your PMP Studies! Simplified Methods of Screening and Verifying Aging Site Specific PMP Studies
Matthew Lehrer, P.E., CFM, Senior Civil Engineer; and Nicholas Agnoli, P.E., Branch Chief, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

 


Thursday, September 12

7:30 am - 8:00 am
Field Trip Check In

8:00 am - 6:00 pm
Field Trip
C-44 Reservoir/Stormwater Treatment Area Project Field Trip

8:00 am - 3:00 pm
Field Trip
South Fort Meade Field Trip

8:00 am - 8:30 am 
Workshop Check In

8:30 am - 4:30 pm
Conference Workshop
Evaluation and Rehabilitation of Embankment Dams for Seepage Concerns
Java Sea 1

8:30 am - 4:30 pm
Conference Workshop
Gravity Dams and Assessing Their Safety
Coral Sea 1

8:30 am - 4:30 pm
Conference Workshop
Dam-break Flood Modeling, Mapping and Consequence Analysis Using DSS-WISE Lite
Philippine Sea


 

Special thanks to our sustaining members